Project/Area Number |
23659991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMURA Akira 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60162921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUTANI Takrshi 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯学 / 社会系歯学 / 老年歯学 / 社会歯学 / 老年歯科学 |
Research Abstract |
In 2011 study, there was a significantly relationship between feeding/swallowing function and risk of oral care, and primitive reflexes. In 2012 study, sight and verbal information improved the cognition in the healthy adults. In 2013 study, verbal information improved the brain activation regardless of sight in healthy elderly people. Moreover in elderly dementia patients, influence from outside improved the brain activation. The results of these studies showed that sight and verbal information made differences for the brain activation. It has been suggested that changing way to feeding and surrounding of eating is important for food intake in safety.