Project/Area Number |
23659992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Nobuhiro 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
NOMURA Yoshiaki 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
IMAI Susumu 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80072958)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 石灰化 / 口腔細菌 / 歯石 / コリネバクテリウム / グラム陽性桿菌 / 界面活性剤 / ナノバクテリア / 唾液 |
Research Abstract |
Corynebacterium matruchotii plays an important role in calcification of the biofilm. However, there are few epidemiological survey and clinical data in the association between C. matruchotii and carculus deposition.Because, a simple immunological detection method of C. matruchotii has not been developed.In this study, we aimed to find a specific antigen of C. matruchotii. The antigen will work for development of an immunological detection method.Twenty types of calcium-binding membrane proteins of C. matruchotii were isolated in this study. Those membrane proteins can be classified into acid proteins.