Oral care-induded activation and reproduction of the neurocognitive function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research Institution神奈川歯科大学短期大学部 (2012-2013)
Shonan Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI yukie  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10123209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKZAKI Rika  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30174824)
IGARASHI Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (10465833)
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔ケア / ブラッシング / かなひろいテスト / MMSE / fMRI / 前頭前野 / かな拾いテスト
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the involvement of toothbrushing(TB) in neurocognition, using mini-mental state examination (MMSE) and kana-hiroi test (KHT). Neurologically healthy subjects were used, of which 13 subjects were randomly selected to participate in the experiment using a functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI). When the scores in the tests using MMSE and KHT were compared between in the presence and absence of TB, we found that TB causes significant increases in the score of all tests. In MMSE and KHT, this effect was apparently age-dependent. Furthermore, in the experiment using fMRI, an activation of the prefrontal cortex during performance of KHT was markedly increased in the presence of TB. These results suggest that TB causes an enhancing effect on the neurocognitive function in the elderly through activation in the prefrontal cortex.