a study of characteristics of workload and career development systems for nursing faculties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
田中 幸子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATORI Yoko  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90276171)
SAKAI Kazuhiro  労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究主幹 (90072660)
Research Collaborator OIKI Sayaka  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護系大学教員 / 裁量労働 / 専門業務型裁量労働制 / キャリア / 就労特性 / ストレス / 学位 / タイム・マネージメント / 就労支援 / 専門職型裁量労働制 / 労働
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the state of employment of faculty members at colleges and universities in Japan that offer nursing programs, with special attention given to occupational stress. The idea was to explore ways of working that allow faculty members to continue their employment and pursue their career development while maintaining good health. For this study, the authors conducted a questionnaire survey on a total of 1,653 faculty members at 99 such colleges and universities that had agreed to cooperate. A total of 664 people responded, of which all 543 female members were focused on for analysis. A Kruskal-Wallis test with occupational stress as the dependent variable showed that the stress score regarding personal relationships in the workplace was significantly higher for assistants and assistant professors than for professors, as well as for members in a doctoral course than for those not attending a graduate school. The results pointed to the importance both of building good relationships among colleagues while giving consideration to the stress felt by assistants and assistant professors and of devising supportive measures for faculty members receiving higher education.