effectiveness of regimens in increasing holistic health of working nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2014)
Gunma University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOITABASHI Kikuyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80100600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Natsuko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00292615)
IWANAGA Kikuko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40346937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRIYAMA Katsue  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70412989)
Research Collaborator OGIWARA Kyoko
NOMOTO Etsuko
TUKAGOSHI Seiko
SATO Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康生成 / 看護師の資質 / 養生法(保健気功) / アロマセラピー / 福利厚生事業 / ホリスティックヘルス / ボディーワーク(気功) / ホリスティックアロマ / 身体的精神的リラックス / 保健気功 / セルフケア / ボディーラーニング / セルフヒーリング / 医療職 / ワークショップ / 養生法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses’ talents are reflected in quality care of clinical nursing. The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of two types of regimens in reducing stress and increasing physical and mental healthiness in working nurses. The study duration was 18 months. One regimen was qigong. The subjects were 30 nurses and 57 times of qigong training were repeated. Blood pressure and heart rate after the regimen decreased significantly and the level of relaxation increased. The other regimen was holistic aroma therapy. The 18 nurses participated in this regimen. They reported that they had fun getting the therapy and that they were healed, and so on. The findings of the present study suggest that two types of regimens might be effective to increase health conditions of the working nurses.