Nursing care provided by the family and role of the nurse in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshie  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90150846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Hiromi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (70375541)
SAITO Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50369371)
RI Moyo  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60412988)
齋藤 恵子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50369378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護 / 途上国 / 家族 / 看護師 / 役割 / 国際研究者交流 / アジア / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at clarifying the role of family and interaction of nurses with patients in developing countries and getting suggestions of international cooperation from Japanese nurses. Three methods were adapted: Analysis of activity reports that were written by Japanese volunteers, Semi-structured interviews of those volunteers, and Conducting questionnaires in China and Laos.
Families provided support for daily living such as bed-making, cleaning and clothing, position change, meal assistance, etc. Nurses mainly performed medical assistance such as dressing, injection, and vaccination. In the field of labor and delivery, the family gave care for alleviating pain and psychological support, while midwife did assessment of delivery stage and assisting delivery. In Japan it is understood that the nurse supports the patient in his/her daily living. The concept of nursing too may be inherently different from Japan and the importance of the family can be culturally independent.