Systematic clarification of evaluation requirements in nursing and development of nurses with expertise in evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAino University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Katsuya  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20143422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Mami  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10451767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords評価 / 看護管理 / 人材育成
Research Abstract
This study aimed to systematically clarify domains that require scientific evaluation in nursing, and to develop a pilot training program for nurses to gain technical knowledge and skills regarding evaluation. To clarify domains requiring evaluation in nursing, we collected information based on literature reviews, conferences, and interviews from experts in nursing administration. In addition, we conducted the Delphi survey with certified nurse administrators. Based on these data, we developed a pilot training program and conducted it with nurses. More than half of the participants declared that they gained new and useful knowledge and skills regarding their work. Although this program should be improved using actual examples from the participants' workplace to allow them to practically apply what they learned, it could be a useful program for personnel development and for scientific evaluation in nursing.