The evaluation index development of the effect of eased muscle tone by ceiling lift for the person who need an asisstance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science (2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyo  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (70419456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動用リフト / 被介助者 / 筋緊張緩和 / 体圧分散 / 健常者 / 体表面圧 / 筋緊張 / ポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of basic data collection for building evidence from the perspective of the caregiver for the use of the transfer lifts. Especially hanging posture of the moving lift, whether euthanasia whether for the caregiver, it was exploring the possibility of an index relaxation of muscle tone. In comparison lifts hanging posture and bed on the supine position, and measures the body surface pressure and the facial electromyogram, in the hanging position during the lift ride, it was found that the body surface pressure is evenly distributed. Further, as compared with the lift before use supine position, in the supine position after the lifting of the suspended posture, it was found that there is a tendency that body surface pressure is dispersed.