To establish a method for multidimensional measurement and evaluation of numbness, and to create guidelines for numbness assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kimiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病患者 / しびれ / 測定 / 観察 / 手足のしびれ / 皮膚感覚感受性 / 多次元的測定 / 評価方法の確立 / ガイドラインの作成
Research Abstract
numbness characteristics and the association between numbness and skin sensation in patients with numbness due to diabetic neuropathy. This study included 20 diabetic outpatients who had numbness. All 20 patients had numbness in their feet, and 8 had numbness in their hands. We focused on the hands, where the numbness was of relatively more recent onset. In patients with numbness, sensation in the ring finger was significantly less than in patients without numbness. Our findings suggest an association between decreased sensationof the ring finger and numbness onset in diabetic patients.