Structure of reflective process in clinical practice by Japanese nurses and the development of a reflection continuing education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Masako  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40585147)
TAMURA Yumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90284364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKKE Kimiyo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80264315)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリフレクション / 内省 / 実践思考能力 / 看護教育 / 看護教育学 / 看護学教育 / 実践的思考能力 / 基礎看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the reflective process on clinical action by nursing students (novice), graduate nurses (advanced beginner), and preceptor nurses (competent), and to develop a reflection continuing education program about “reflection-on-action” for graduate nurses and preceptor nurses in Japan.
The results showed that they could not lead to learning from their clinical experiences unless the subjects clearly recall the clinical situations they faced. Furthermore, it was clarified that the subjects needed to have supporters through whom they could recognize their emotions and thinking in order to promote reflective practice. In addition, it was suggested that the self-understanding of supporters themselves was deepened through supporting the reflection of others in this education program.