Investigation of Factors Affecting Personal Development and Well-Being of Hospital Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Miwako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70433133)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェルービーイング / 看護師 / 自己超越 / ウェルビーイング / 看護師の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate relationships among vulnerability, self-transcendence, and well-being variables as well as to examine how emotional intelligence, as a personal factor, would affect self-transcendence. A convenience sample of 205 nurses were recruited from 3 hospitals located in a city of western Japan. The results indicated that there were significant relationships between self-transcendence and well-being variables such as self-esteem, nursing competency, and burnout. In addition, emotional intelligence had a moderately strong significant relationship with self-transcendence. The findings of this study provided an evidence of applicability of the self-transcendence theory to Japanese hospital nurses and also implied the importance of emotional intelligence as a personal factor on influencing the process of self-transcendence.