| Project/Area Number |
23660012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMORO Keiko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30571476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIMA Kazuyo 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40157855)
SUGAMA Junko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
MIYATI Tosiaki 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 可視化 / 光源技術 / 看護学 / 静脈穿刺 / 末梢静脈穿刺 / 透視技術 / 画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Peripheral intravenous access is common procedure in clinical practice with variable success rates. To ensure safety and accurate implementation of this difficult procedure, Study of aim was development of the prototype to visualized macroscopically invisible peripheral vein (2011). Then we evaluated vein visibility from invisible vein to visualized vein with the prototype and existing equipment (2012). The vein visualization of performance at the prototype had 70-80% visualization rate to healthy subjects and the elderly. Although, We had no success in visualized vein depth of degree.