Quantitative Feature Extraction of Tacit Knowledge of Nursing Skills for Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yukie  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Yasuko  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60353033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI Mako  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (50359379)
KAWANO Tsuneo  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90152983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 暗黙知 / 形式知 / スキル分析 / 脳波 / 生体データ / 学習支援システム
Research Abstract
"Proficient skills" and "knacks" in nursing skills are difficult to hand down because of their "tacit nature". As a method for converting tacit knowledge into formal knowledge, our previous studies specifically examined nurses' and beginners' changes in line-of-sight when performing nursing skills and clarified their differences. In this study, we devoted attention to biological data, such as the electroencephalographic data, and their changes when performing blood collection. We analyzed the characteristics, including the differences in the changing state of tension between nurses and beginners. Results revealed that nurses were in a state of calm during the performance with the predominant theta per alpha value. In contrast, some beginners continued in a state of tension with the high beta per alpha value, and others reversed the beta per alpha value and the theta per alpha value during the performance. Consequently, their predominant state of tension or relaxation changed.