Project/Area Number |
23660016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 健二 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90253898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Noriyuki 金沢大学, 機能解剖学, 教授 (40244371)
MASTUO Kazue 兵庫県立大学, 看護学研究科(博士課程) (90389502)
KIM Uesuku 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
TAO Motomi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40612031)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 舌機能 / 咀嚼嚥下 / 高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 口腔 / 咀嚼嚥下障害 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop an oral function improvement program focused on tongue movements. At the first, a simplified screening scale to evaluate tongue movements without special equipments was developed and the reliability and validity were examined. Secondly, an initial oral function improvement program was developed based on the literature reviews and expert panels. This program contained of several methods, namely 1) relaxation of body and mouth, 2) massage of lips and cheeks, 3) massage of tongue and 4) tongue exercise. Combining these methods, a tailor made program was created for each participants. After a pilot study of 5 cases, the program was revised and tried on 23 aged people whose tongue function were judged as low. As a result, oral function was improved significantly in terms of tongue movements and swallowing ability.