Development and Efficacy Study on a Care Model Applying the"Caring Culture" of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Ryouko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (80461672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Miwako  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50369344)
SUZUKI Keiko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60224573)
TOKUDA Kikue  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (90461673)
MUTOU Ineko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (00369547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケアモデル / ケアリング / 沖縄 / 文化 / ヘルスプロモーション / セルフケア行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create a care model which provided local residents with mutual supporting system and by which the residents could promoting their healthy life. The action research method was taken to assist adult males' self-care performance which included motivation for healthy lifestyle and its continuation. The results was that their consciousness about healthy lifestyle was promoted. In addition, the following caring factors were indicated:(1)knowledge to grasp their health condition; (2)mutual experience of sharing health promotion;(3)synergistic mutual-aide effect between the members; (4)opportunities to exchange pleasant chats;(5)individually fitted programs with clear targets;(6) evaluation index of effects; (7)cooperation with medical institutions.