Sustainable development of novice researchers program which will contribute evidence based midwifery in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Miwako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60103587)
ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (10213555)
NAGAMTSU Yasuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80286707)
OGURO Michiko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90512468)
SHIMPUKU Yoko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00633421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカリキュラム / タンザニア / 助産教育 / 大学院教育 / 継続教育 / タンザニア国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study was focused on sustainable development of novice researchers who will contribute evidence based midwifery for the promotion of maternal child health in Tanzania.In the first year we developed the curriculum of new midwifery master's program,which had been developed collaboratively,was accepted by the Muhimbili university.In the second year we conducted a survey to evaluate midwives' perceptions of the general concept of ' humanized Childbirth based on the women-centered care'.Completing the entire program were 104 participants.Participants understood of the concept and perceptions had changed. The seminar motivated them to improve care for their patients.The third year we interviewed midwives to describe their expectations for professional development.Sixteen midwives participated in this interviews.The results showed that although they experienced a number of barriers to access higher education,their desire to learn to be a good help of mothers and infants.