Exploring A Potential of Developing participatory "OPEN-SOURCE" Teaching Materials of the International Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mari  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70325413)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際看護学 / オープンソース / 教材開発 / 看護教育 / 看護教育学 / グローバル人材 / オープンサイト / オンライン教育システム / 国際看護 / オンライン教育 / オープンエデュケーショナルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In University, Open Course Ware has been promoted in which lectures are published on the Internet for free access. Advances in technology also allow us to create specialized e-Learning contents effective for self-learning by students for free Internet download.
An objective of the study is to develop high-quality teaching-materials by the open source approach of ICT (Information and Communication Technology), thereby contributing to the creation of an innovative learning environment. For this purpose, a web site containing classroom teaching materials for teachers and self-learning materials for students is made open for public access. Then those materials, for example, in the field of international nursing, are actually used by the teachers and the students in the classroom and self-learning environment to analyze their usage, points of improvement.