Curved claw,a foot trouble that plagues young people-its types and establishing the method of care by types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Kiyoko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70588186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords靴と足 / 巻き爪 / フットケア / フットッケア / 足と靴 / 若者
Research Abstract
Curved claw that plagues young women refers to either of the following two types:(1)types C,in which the toe nails are curled on both sides,and(2)type L,in which only one side of the nail is curved.The etiologies may be:wearing shoes that are smaller than the actual measurement of the feet;wearing shoes that cannot be immobilized on the dorsum of the foot;and compression of the toe nails by wearing high-heeled shoes.For future research topics,the following are suggested:outlining methods to educate young women so that they select the right kind of shoes and they wear them in appropriate manner and establishing the method of care to prevent curved claws such as the proper way of trimming their toe nails and exercise by atretching their feet.