The development of a morphing-based assessment tool to deepen nursing students' understanding of age-related changes in the integumentary system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Seiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30389100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Tomohiko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80325191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Masaaki  広島国際大学, 工学部, 講師 (00352047)
Research Collaborator YADA Yukihiro  花王株式会社, ヒューマンヘルスケア研究センター, 上席主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / フィジカルアセスメント / 看護学生 / 外皮系変化 / モーフィング / アセスメント教材
Research Abstract
Physical assessment competency, in which visual inspection and palpation are used to determine the state of patients, is essential to nursing. Therefore, to develop the physical assessment competency of nursing students in the case of elderly individuals who account for the majority of patients, we attempted to develop a morphing-based visual learning tool to deepen nursing students' understanding of age-related changes in the integumentary system (skin, nails, etc.) and as a means of determining deviations from the norm. Specifically, we gathered images showing age-related changes in the integumentary system and the deviated state of adolescents and middle to old-aged individuals. In addition, we showed averaged face images for each decade using morphing and then created teaching tool scenarios to deepen visual understanding of age-related physiological changes. We hope to further develop materials for teaching in the future.