Research on actual situation and care of the odor of the sick bed environment of a critical patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Kazuyo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40461537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Yoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsにおい / 病床環境 / 抗菌・消臭リネン / オープンスペース
Research Abstract
I performed an attitude survey for the nurses who worked in University A Hospital critical care center (65.6% of recoveries). "I was troubled about the odor" in 97.7% ,"There was a problem" in 78.6%, and 88.1% replied it with "hope by improvement".
Handheld Odor meters were put at the bedside of the patients who were hospitalized in a Clinical Care Center of University A and agreed to participate in the research.The odor score was high during nursing intervention such as defecation, measurement of body weight, and rehabilitation. The odor score during 9-11 am and 14-15 pm was beyond average.When I used antibacterial deodorization bed linen, it was a similar result.