| Project/Area Number |
23660033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Emi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70178713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHODA Junichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 高齢者 / ハイブリッド訓練 / 代謝機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The main cause of hepatic function disorders associated with obesity is considered to be non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). NAFLD develops because of lipid accumulation in the liver, and it is a chronic disease that can, in some cases, progress to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and liver cirrhosis. Other than dietary and exercise therapies, no effective treatment method for NAFLD has been established. Hybrid training of voluntary and electrical muscle contractions was developed to prevent muscle atrophy in astronauts spending long periods in space stations. In this study, we aimed to apply hybrid training as a form of exercise therapy for NAFLD patients. The training was continued for 6 months. The results revealed that hybrid training for the lower extremities in elderly subjects with NAFLD exerts an anti-obese effect as well as improves liver dysfunction and insulin resistance in association with an increase in the muscle strength and a decrease in the ectopic fat.