Creating nursing support that promotes the ability of patients to manage oral anticancer agent dosage in line with their lifestyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUE ARAO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZUMI Keiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (80572312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経口抗がん剤 / 投与管理能力 / アドヒアランス / がん患者 / 曝露予防 / コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
Although oral anticancer agents have the advantage of being able to be simply administered at home, this means that patients must manage dosage themselves.The present study clarified elements of dosage management ability in line with the lifestyles of patients taking oral anticancer agents and developed a practical nursing program to achieve continuous oral anticancer agent treatment in accordance with dosage management ability. This program was verified with a review of relevant literature, a survey of patients and their families, a survey of specialists, and an examination of content validity. It is anticipated that the program, which clarifies dosage management ability (faith in the medicine, problem-solving ability, decision-making ability, self-medication ability, self-monitoring ability, resource utilization ability, and self-management skills) and the knowledge and skills required in patients and their family, will be utilized in care settings.