| Project/Area Number |
23660037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yoshiya 高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教
KITAMURA Akiko 高知大学, 黒潮圏, 博士課程大学院生
NAKAJIMA You (株)ミューズ, 研究開発部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 老人性乾皮症 / 海洋深層水 / 黒酵母β-グルカン / 好酸球 / βーグルカン / 黒酵母 / β-グルカン |
| Research Abstract |
We studied about the liniment of senile xeroderma using beta-1,3-1,6-glucan (β-glucan) derived from Aureobasidium pullulans and the deep-sea water (DSW). In this study, we showed the effect of β-glucan and DSW for senile xeroderma in HOS-HR dermatitis model mice induced by TNCB. As a result, β-glucan was effective for a palliation of symptom in senile xeroderma a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, we made clear that β-glucan had an effect to inhibit eosinophilic degranulation.