| Project/Area Number |
23660038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
CHISHAKI Akiko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60216497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Rieko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
MIYAZONO Mami 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10432907)
HIGO Taiki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10457426)
NAKAO Hisako 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
IDE Tomomi 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90380625)
ANDO Shinichi 九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (90575284)
CHISHAKI Hiroaki 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授 (70607093)
MAKAYA Miyuki 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60415552)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 温熱療法 / 心不全 / 代替療法 / 脳波 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 看護ケアプログラム / 心機能 / 睡眠障害 / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフィー / 下肢加温療法 / 内科 / 臨床 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to objectively evaluate the sleep disordered breathing (SDB) in CHF patients as basic data for nursing care. Firstly, we evaluated the subjective problems related to SDB by few questionnaires and then objectively by polysomnography (PSG). After receiving far-infrared leg-heating therapy for 3 consecutive nights, the patients were evaluated the effects by both questionnaires and PSG. The far-infrared leg-heating care significantly improved not only subjective indices of SDB but also sleep patterns of electroencephalogram by PSG. Analysis of sleep structure revealed that the heating care significantly decreased light sleep and increased deeper sleep, indicating improvement in sleep quality. The far-infrared leg-heating care was effective to improve the sleep structure in CHF patients. These results support the effectiveness of the far-infrared leg-heating care as a non-pharmacological and home complementary care for patients with CHF to improve their QOL.