| Project/Area Number |
23660039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
ORII Yukiko 青森県立保健大学, 大学院・健康科学研究科, 教授 (50285681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSANAI Shoziko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70458165)
OSAKI Mizue 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70525948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | がん看護学 / 地域開放型がん患者サポートグループ / Writing / ファシリテータ育成プログラム / ファシリテータ / がん看護認定看護師 / 支持・感情表出型サポート / がん患者サポート / 北東北がん看護認定看護師 / ファシリテータ育成 / がん看護 / 筆記療法 / がん患者サポートシステム / 地域開放型 / 筆記療法(Writing) / 北東北地区 / がん患者サポートグループ運営 / ファシリテータ養成講座 / がん患者のサポート |
| Research Abstract |
[Objectives] To cultivate facilitators involved in the management of support groups for cancer patients as part of a medical consultation system for cancer patients in northern Tohoku, and to establish support group operations program. [Method] We investigated the following: 1. Survey of the actual status of consultation rooms for cancer patients in designated hospitals for cancer treatment across Japan ; 2. Implementation of a facilitator cultivation seminar for certified nurses involved in cancer care in northern Tohoku; and 3.Requests by patients for cancer patient support groups. [Results] 1. According to the results of the survey of the actual status of designated hospitals for cancer treatment across Japan, consultation rooms were established; however, the management method and constituent members were not unified. 2. A total of 30 nurses participated in the facilitator cultivation seminar. 3. A few cancer patients in northern Tohoku wished to talk with other cancer patients [Conclusion] Cancer patients in northern Tohoku wish to mainly consult with their family. Nurses who participated in the facilitator cultivation seminar wish to implement it in all facilities, but find it difficult to make a change within their institutions’ organizational structures.