The Foot care program for after stroke patients in lomg term rihabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sugako  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60224755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Kayoko  神戸市看護大学, 療養生活看護学領域, 助教 (60612273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / 維持期 / 終末期 / リハビリテーション / フットケア / プログラム開発 / 介入 / マッサージ / 皮膚の保湿 / 脳血管障害 / 高齢者 / 看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of study to develop foot care program for after stroke patients in community. At first we investigated foot troubles of 48 elderly in nursing home. We demonstrated that major foot troubles were dry skin, tinea pedis and varicose vein of limb.Next we developed program composed limb lymph drainage and foot massage to make improvement vein circulation and joint's range,moisturized skin.This program implemented by physical therapists for 5 elderly in nursing home every day for 6 weeks. As the result, we demonstrated improvement join's rang and vein circulation, dry skin. At last we added to nail care by podiatrist this program. This final program was implemented 4 eldery reciverd home care nursing. Their family or home helper implemented massage and skin care everyday possible and podiatrist cut their thicken nails once for 4 weeks. As we could not demonstrate improvement join's range and vein circulation, but nail condition maintained good.