Study on foot care of diabetic foot patients using laser speckle blood flow imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARIKAE Naomi  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10238206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次元血流計 / 糖尿病足病変 / フットケア / 慢性病看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study, is to examine laser speckle blood flow imaging method whether useful as an indicator of the circulation dynamics measured in footcare of diabetic foot patients. Result of blood flow measurement dorsum of the foot of exercise before and after thermal stimulation, reflecting the peripheral circulation dynamics different from the surface temperature by thermography, image can be visualized fine blood flow change, and impact on the environment temperature intended for healthy people usefulness was observed in the measurement of sweating and feet of people of poor circulation and less susceptible to. Further, diabetes and from measurements of dialysis patients, associated with the renal function or ankle / brachial pressure and blood flow data was suggested. It is necessary to overlap the study was carried out to continue the measurement in the future.