The challenge to standard value establishment of a gastric cancer patient's postoperative functional disorder in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MISUZU  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DANNNOUE Hideo  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40555596)
KITAMURA Tsuyuki  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90570276)
MURAKAMI Reiko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60320644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃がん / 食道がん / 術後機能障害評価 / 基準値 / 術後機能障害 / セルフケア
Research Abstract
Aim:The incidence of gastric cancer in Japan is higher than in many other countries.Also,due to the advancement of early examination and diagnosis, operative treatment is primarly provided. However, patients, who have undergone reconstruction of the digestive tract live with postoperative functional disoders. In this study,we conducted a survey to standard value establishment of a gastric cancer patients postoperative functinal disorder in Japan.Methods:The cooperation of patient members of the alpha culb was obtained and a mail survy was conducted, involving 3,144 pepole.Result:Questionnaires were returned by 2,420 people(76.9%),with valid respnses from 2,343(96.8%).The mean postoperative weight loss was 9.4SD6.3kg.Patients average score under the dysfunction after upper gastrointestinal surgery)DAUGS scring system was 34.5SD14.7 points out of 100(range of 0 to 95 ).