The Difficulties Faced by Terminal Care Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Shukutoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA HIDEAKI  大阪大学, コミュニケーション デザイン・センター, 招へい教授 (80364892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuho  大阪大学, コミュニケーション・デザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
IWAWSAKI Kikuko  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80332930)
WATANABE Manami  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50341780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終末期医療 / 看護師 / 困難 / ブリコラージュ / 患者の自己決定
Research Abstract
Nurses in palliative care ward play significant roles. Focusing not only nurses but other medical staff such as MDs, physical therapists, social workers and others who work for the ward, this studies explores the difficulties which nurses encounter in the ward. The difficulties are the followings. 1. The nurses encounter dilemma when they realize gap between the wishes of patient and her/his family and the care which they offer. 2. As they work in the ward, the nurses gradually acquire how to find common ground judging what they can and can not. 3. These difficulties are closely related to the right of self-determination of patient. Thus, more they clarify the difficulty, the better care they offer.