Decision making support to cryopresevation of reproductive tissue/gamete for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Mieko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40279914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAO Harue  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護 / 生殖看護 / 意思決定 / がん患者 / 意思決定支援 / がん医療 / 生殖医療 / 妊孕性温存 / がん生殖 / 妊孕性 / 配偶子凍結
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was searching of decision making support for cancer patient to the cryopreservation of reproductive tissue/gamete. Then, the status of decision-making was made clearer by interview of cancer patients and nurses who were supported with the cryopreservation of the reproductive tissue/gamete of cancer patients. The status of decision making support was made clearer by questionnaire to the doctor of a cancer medical-examination cooperation base hospital. And the system of decision-making support to cryopreservation of reproductive tissue/gamete for canser patient was proposed from these results.