| Project/Area Number |
23660047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Masaichi 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60220795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOZUKA Minoru 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
KOMATSU Tomoko 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20234875)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEMATSU Masayuki 岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
ONO Yumie 明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10360207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 嚥下体操 / 唾液 / 抗酸化能 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 筋電図 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 咀嚼筋 / 摂食嚥下体操 / fMRI / 光トポグラフィー / ESR / 光トポグラフィ |
| Research Abstract |
We purposed that cognitive enhancement in the elderly by swallowing exercises, which was s eating and swallowing function training, would be essential on the mechanism due to oxidative stress using original developed-electromyography (EMG) and electron spin resonance (ESR). As a result of using the EMG, both young and the elderly may facilitate the muscle activity of swallowing-related muscle during performing swallowing exercises By performing swallowing exercises, it was also observed the enhancement of antioxidant system. From these results, swallowing exercises may prevent for aspiration pneumonia induced by Dysphagia, which is caused by cerebral vascular diseases due to oxidative stress.