Project/Area Number |
23660048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Keiko 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10324039)
SASAKI Eiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 大学院保健看護学研究科, 特任教授 (80320688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOTOO Yoshiharu 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | がん看護 / 実態調査 / がんサバイバー / 慢性期 / 壮年期 / 看護モデル / がんサバイバーシップ / 身体症状 / 精神・心理状態 / 社会性 / QOL / 外来化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
In 2011, a fact-finding survey was carried out targeting cancer patients undergoing outpatient chemotherapy at cancer medicine cooperation base hospitals around the country. Data collected from 826 persons was used to determine the status of pain and other symptoms in terms of physical aspects, the status of worry and depression in terms of mental aspects, and the status of employment and cohabiting family members in terms of social aspects. The quality of life was also determined. In 2012, the collected data was analyzed and the direction of care was considered, based on the relationships between the quality of life and the various issues. In 2013, specific care methods were sought, and The Integrated Approach to Symptom Management for nursing intervention in physical symptoms and Narrative Approach about cancer experiences for preventive nursing intervention for worry and depression were considered to be effective. The next issue is to verify their effectiveness.