The development of software supporting self-management of employed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50351151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kiyokazu  四日市大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90387928)
IIMORI Shigeko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90310599)
MORI Rina  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90620063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICT(情報通信技術) / セルフマネジメント / 2型糖尿病 / ソフトウェア / 継続支援 / 2型糖尿病 / 支援プログラム / 記録データの視覚化 / パソコンソフト / ICTツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a PC version software (SMDia) which supports the self-management of people with type 2 diabetes.We developed SMDia, based on the abstracts of studies of an ICT program supporting type 2 diabetes patients. The result of a pretest of SMDia was that usability was low and most subjects dropped out.
The improved version got a high evaluation in the simple input method and for self-efficacy. Improvements were confirmed in the physiological data and in the increased self-efficacy.It is almost confirmed that SMDia is an effective tool for supporting the self-management of type 2 diabetes patients. A contrivance to increase satisfaction of subjects is further needed.