Elderly needs and participatory evidence based "locomotive syndrome" of measures gymnastics creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Atsuko  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80550251)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Miki  前豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科 (30610381)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 予防対策 / ご当地体操 / 身体バランス / 筋力 / 参加型 / 加齢 / 高齢者 / 健康寿命 / ロコモ予防対策 / 協力者参加型体操創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevention of Locomotive syndrome, it is necessary to think from 40s. Real needs of the elderly to feel uneasy to walking I think the thing extend the healthy life that does not require nursing care. The preventive measures of interest a wide range of age groups, and your local gym that incorporates regional culture.
It was created. After continuing this exercise for three months regularly, effect and body measurements, and saw the effect in the physical fitness test. As a result, it was possible to obtain a result that helps to keep balances of even about 4 minutes of exercise the body.