Evaluation of the effectiveness of a group intervention program supporting the self-management of patients with chronic hepatitis C undergoing antiviral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KUMI  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mari  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30295109)
SAKAI Ken  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70616416)
KATAOKA Yumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (70640514)
IWAI Takashi  兵庫医科大学病院, 医学部, 病院助手 (50566685)
Research Collaborator MINESE Michiyo  兵庫医科大学病院, 看護部, 師長
FUKAWA Akiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / セルフマネジメント / グループ介入 / 看護 / 看護学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a group intervention program supporting self-management of hepatitis C patients undergoing antiviral therapy. Seven patients were assigned to the intervention group and participated in a group intervention program. The remaining seven patients were assigned to the control group and continued their usual care. Each patient was evaluated with the Sleep Quality Index, the Depression Inventory, the QOL scale, and an actigraph both before and after intervention. The data were analyzed by ANOVA in the two groups. As a result of comparing the intervention group to the control group, the mental component summary of the QOL(p=0.017), ADL score of the actigraph(p=0.031) were significantly improved in the intervention group over the control group. Considering these results, it can be considered that the effectiveness and usefulness of this program has been successfully demonstrated.