A mother's awareness and the realities of infant weaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI SETSUKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40250625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMIYA Chiaki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10344582)
Research Collaborator OTA Yukino
KAWAMURA Maria
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳児 / 離乳食 / 母親 / 離乳 / ベビーフード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of this study was to analyze literature that summarized data of interview surveys conducted in the early Showa period. Results showed that the food intake of expectant mothers was believed to have an effect on the health of the fetus and the child after birth. Secondly, through interviews of mothers with parenting experience, we found that the opinions on weaning food for babies had changed over time. Thirdly, the results of a questionnaire survey of young adults on their opinions on weaning food for babies showed that they intended to include commercially available weaning food as part of their parenting routine in the future.