Achieving proper weight gain by underweight pregnant women: Study from the perspective of body shape recognition, psychology, and lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI hitomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20292964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMORI Yoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70114337)
MURAI Fumie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40229943)
SANKAI Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241829)
KAWANO Astuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10550733)
KOYANO Yasuko  順天堂大学, 医学看護学部, 准教授 (50307120)
MIYAKAWA Sachiyo  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20614514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsやせ妊婦 / 妊娠中体重増加量 / 体型認識 / 心理・社会的要因 / 生活習慣 / 心理 / 周産期アウトカム
Research Abstract
(Objectives)To elucidate the body shape recognition, psychology,and lifestyle of pregnant women with a lean pregnant women and to investigate the association of these 3 factors with proper weight gain during pregnancy. (Methods)A questionnaire survey on body shape recognition, psychology, and lifestyle was conducted with 300 pregnant women at 4 medical facilities. All women provided consent to participate in the study. Weight gain during pregnancy and birth weight of each woman's child were followed up to investigate factors affecting perinatal outcome.