Development of the Japanese version of the fear of childbirth scale, and the relation to psychosocial factors among Japanese pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Megumi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Ryoko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10279854)
MATSUZAKI Masayo  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40547824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分娩恐怖感 / 尺度開発 / 心理社会的要因 / 妊娠 / 国際情報交換 / ノルウェイ / スウェーデン / 出産恐怖感 / 国際情報交流 / ノルウェイ:スウェーデン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop the Japanese scale for measuring fear of childbirth, and to explore psychosocial factors for fear of childbirth among Japanese pregnant women. First, we translated the Swedish Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (W-DEQ) version A (which assesses antenatal fear of childbirth) and version B (which assesses postnatal fear of childbirth) into Japanese. The translated W-DEQ versions were confirmed their validity and reliability. Secondly, we solicited Japanese pregnant women who were at three obstetrical facilities for answering self-administered questionnaires at late pregnancy, three days and one month postpartum. The results revealed that individual's vulnerability towards stressful events such as a lower sense of coherence and a higher anxiety trait were associated with fear of childbirth.