The process to acquire the competence and skill to challenge for own future after diagnoses of the chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60283777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病気のこども / 経験からの学び / 不確かさ / 連帯感 / スキル / 創造的学習 / 希望の強化 / 健康観の拡大 / 生きるちから / 健康感覚 / パートナーシップ / 喪失 / 病気の子ども / 情緒的関係性 / 安全感 / 安心感 / 相互理解 / 相互保護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to identify the process of acquiring competence and skill to live after diagnoses in children with chronic diseases. The participants were 14 adolescents who experienced pediatric cancer (4 high school students, 7 college students, 3 members of society). The data collected through semi-structured interviews with participant observation was analyzed qualitatively based on the Grounded Theory Approach. 9 categories emerged in the process from data were "awareness of expanding health", "overcome of various losses", "acquiring of competence for mutual understanding", "continuation of emotional relationship", "coping for uncertainty", "acquiring of resiliency", "reinforcement of hope for future", "support based on solidarity", and "longing for the meaning for life". Further theoretical sampling should be needed for the theory on the process for the children with chronic conditions to live own future after diagnoses.