| Project/Area Number |
23660061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Eriko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60448876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUGE Misuzu 佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20369333)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yasue 山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 愛着 / 養育 / 養育者としての発達 / 子育て支援 / 不安 / ストレス / 母親 / 愛着-養育 / 養育者 |
| Research Abstract |
This longitudinal study examined mothers' developmental processes as caregivers, using the Attachment-Caregiving Balance Scale. The scale had been created based on perspectives of the development of caregiving systems to capture mothers' developmental processes as caregivers. At all stages, the caregiving factor (dealing with anxiety over children) was higher than the attachment factor (dealing with mothers' own anxiety), indicating a biphasic pattern. Multiparas tended to show attachment toward themselves, whereas primiparas tended to recognize their children as attachment figures soon after childbirth. Caregiving factors tended to increase throughout mothers' parenting experiences. In addition, a short version of the scale was created, and its utility at a health checkup was noted. To acquire basic data for supportive intervention, surveys and group interviews were conducted with nurses and postpartum mothers about mothers' stresses, and factors of these stresses were extracted.