Utilizing the Parenting Program (Triple P) to Improve Resilience of Community Mothers Experiencing Child-rearing Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Chieko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10127293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Yuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00616592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30259494)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Miho  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科博士前期課程, 院生
YAMADA Jyunko  森ノ宮医療大学,和泉市保健センタ-,茨木市保健医療センタ-,吹田市保健センタ-, 保健医療学部, 講師,保健師,保健師,保健師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 育児ストレス / レジリエンス / トリプルP / 母親 / トリプルP / 乳幼児
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted targeting 550 mothers in the community raising their 3-year-old children (response rate: 38.0%). It showed that motherhood-related stress is negatively correlated with resilience to such issues. The measurement scale of mothers’ resilience in dealing with motherhood issues was verified for its validity and reliability. In addition, a Triple P workshop was provided for eight mothers having difficulties caring for their children, and it resulted in a decrease of their anxietytowards parenting and children’ s problematic behaviors as compared to before theworkshop. Support was provided to community nurses so that they could follow up on the implementation of Triple P workshop approaches