A Proposal for Replacement of "Family Development Theory" with "Growth and Development Segments for the Family System Unit" and Field-based Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOHASHI Naohiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Junko  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50585057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族看護学 / 家族発達理論 / 家族の成長・発達 / 理論 / モデル
Research Abstract
"Family Development Theory" is the classic theory utilized for conducting family assessments. With the conspicuous diversification of modern families, however, it has become increasingly difficult to apply the "Family Development Theory," which is based on the traditional family model, to the modern families. In terms of the fluctuations in the structure and functioning of families and incorporating the recognition of family, the "Theory of Growth and Development Segments for the Family System Unit (TGDSF)" has been developed as a replacement for "Family Development Theory," and to this end, field-based research on families has been conducted both in and outside of Japan. The TGDSF, a family nursing practice theory consisting of a total of 20 segments, and utilizing "SFE Family Growth and Development Module (SFE/FGD)" as the assessment tools, enables self-assessments of family functioning status and its achievement structure.