The association between mothers' emotions and attachment to their unborn babies with abnormality during the time from notification about the abnormality to one month after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mayumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90285445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 胎児異常 / 対児感情
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the association between mothers' emotions and attachment to their unborn babies with abnormality during the time from notification about the abnormality to one month after childbirth. Data were collected from 13 participants to analyze their psychological transitions and feelings towards the baby. Following our qualitative analysis a total of nine categories and 30 concepts on the process of psychological change and adjustment were extracted from the data.
The findings suggest that for both mothers who knew about their baby and those who did not know mothers made positive attempts to accept the baby and attachment was developed.