Project/Area Number |
23660068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 看護学 / 助産師 / 触診 / わざ / 身体知 / 熟練 / Embodied Intelligence / 開業助産師 |
Research Abstract |
the objective of this study was to clarify the palpation techniques of experienced nurse midwives,based on their own stories, from the point of view of "embodied intelligence". during pregnancy and the intraupartum period, two experienced nurse midwives, who were research collaborators, performed intrauterine observation using ultrasound, palpation, measurement, and inspection of the abdomens of pregnant women. the results of this study showed that the nurse midwives understood that palpation is an effective tool for supporting and compensating for possessed knowledge, thus making such knowledge a more reliable "embodied intelligence". this study showed that the subjective "embodied intelligence" of experienced nurse midwives further ensures knowledge obtained through objective acquisition of information that can be shared with others through the use of appropriate the ultrasound.