| Project/Area Number |
23660069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
KEIKO KIKUCHI 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00444927)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHIRA Mitsuko 広島大学, 教授 (90249607)
ENDO Keiko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00310178)
TOYOTA Mari 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00582933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 授乳指導 / 母乳育児 / 視覚的特徴 / アイマークレコーダー |
| Research Abstract |
Mothers gazed on the area between baby's face and mother's breast, breast, and baby's mouth until baby holds a breast in a mouth from a breastfeeding start. It was thought that there was a role to acquire visual information necessary to judge the state of the baby, and help nursing movement. Moreover mother gazed on the area of baby's mouth and breast contact when she determines whether a baby holds breast appropriately. It will be necessary to examine the usage of this result in the future.