| Project/Area Number |
23660070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA YUKIKO 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80315762)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHIDA Sachi 徳島大学, HBS研究部, 教授 (60195229)
SHIMIZU Kiyomi 城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70323673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 不妊治療後妊娠 / 看護ケア / 情報提供 / 安心 / 不妊治療 / 妊娠 / 健康 / リーフレット / 不妊 / 情報提供ツール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been carried out to develop a nursing care program aimed at facilitating healthy antenatal life for expectant mothers who became pregnant through infertility treatment. Documents were examined and interviews were conducted in the process of care development, concluding that delivering information specific to pregnancy after infertility treatment is an effective way of ensuring that applicable expectant mothers get through healthy antenatal life. A special leaflet was then produced as tool for providing first trimester information to pregnant women who received assisted reproductive treatment (ART patients), who have a particularly high need for extra care. Opinions of medical practitioners, nurses and ART patients were incorporated into the process of leaflet production. The effects of using the leaflet will be measured to refine the program further in the future.