Social support for mothers of children with high-functioning autism and a support guide to improve understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Chiharu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70383552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルサポート / 母親支援 / 高機能自閉症 / 学童 / 高機能自閉症児 / 家族支援
Research Abstract
This study first identifies social support needed by mothers with high-functioning autistic (HFA) children in order to define the subject matter of study sessions for other mothers with children in the local school, so these mothers can better understand the circumstances and provide support to mothers of HFA children. Certainly, the mothers with HFA children recognize that understanding, nurturing support, and efforts of people in the community to improve the social skills of their children are supportive, but they nevertheless feel some family members, well-meaning mothers, and others in the community lack understanding, and this demonstrates a need to promote better understanding among the generation of mothers in the community. Based on these results, a questionnaire survey was given to the mothers with children in the school regarding the circumstances of mothers with HFA children and how mothers might help one another, and a range of mutual support strategies were identified.