Factors promoting self-care actions of pregnant women and the development of a guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Saori  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80326082)
YOSHIDA Kazue  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50353032)
KANAYA Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80457887)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルフケア / 妊婦健診 / 医療コミュニケーション / 妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify health care professionals’ involvement during prenatal check-ups that can increase self-care awareness of pregnant women. We conducted:① an observational survey to investigate conversations between pregnant women and health care professionals during prenatal check-ups, ② an interview survey on health care professionals attitudes towards the promotion of self-care actions for pregnant women, and ③ another interview survey on pregnant women's awareness of guidance provided by health care professionals. As the results, health care professionals had asked pregnant women to evaluate themselves at each prenatal check-up to help them become aware of self-care actions. They had investigated not only the presence or absence of self-care actions in pregnant women, but also their attitudes towards self-care in conversation. The awareness of self-care actions was maintained in pregnant women by performing self-evaluation at each prenatal check-up.