Study on development of a system for Japanese society as a whole to support mothers who have experienced perinatal loss and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80326082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazue  石川県立看護大学, 教授 (50353032)
SOYAMA Saori  石川県立看護大学, 助教 (10405061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SIMADA Keiko  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域保健学系, 教授 (60115243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周産期 / グリーフケア / 死産 / 新生児死亡 / 連携システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to develop a system for Japanese society as a whole to support mothers who have experienced perinatal loss(including stillbirths and neonatal deaths) and their families. A survey was conducted including principal health care institutions (Department of Obstetrics/NICU) in Japan, local (prefectural and municipal) governments, and self-help groups of people who have lost their babies to ask about the status of grief care provided by them following discharge, regional collaboration among relevant institutions, problems, and new propositions, and model plans for collaborative systems were developed based on the results. Following this, interviews with researchers in maternal nursing and midwifery were conducted to hear their opinions, in addition to discussions for further improvement, and Regional Collaboration System Model Plan I for perinatal grief care was completed.