Temporal characteristics of the thoughts of family members of suicide attempt survivors and needed care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazumi  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80347236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Keiko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10381708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自殺未遂 / 家族 / 心理的変化 / 家族看護 / 急性期
Research Abstract
The thoughts of family members of suicide attempt survivors were [Surprise and shock][Concern about the patient's condition][Desire for the patient to recover][Anxiety about the future][Sense of relief][Desire to help the patient][Self-condemnation][Sense of helplessness][Hesitation/difficulty in engaging with the patient][Anxiety about appearances to others][Sanctity of life].
The supports and care which family wanted were 1.Explanation of the patient's condition, 2.How to care the patient, 3.Mental support of the family, 4.Trustworthy doctor's support, 5.Explanation of the patient's words and actions which family should watch, 6.Home-stay trial before discharge, 7.Explanation of the hospital expenses.